Myrrh Gum Incense Resin - Grade A Premium Quality by LiveMoor

Price
$5
VAT included
Size:
10g
Description

Myrrh Resin / Myrrh Gum Resin / Herabol Myrrh / Commiphora Myrrha Resin

CAS Number: 9000-45-7


EINECS Number: 232-543-6


Source

Myrrh is an aromatic gum resin that contains an oleoresin essential oil and originates from the sap of certain tree species of the genus Commiphora.

Myrrh is primarily derived from Commiphora myrrha, a large shrub or small tree commonly known as the African Myrrh, Herabol Myrrh, Somali Myrrh, or Common Myrrh, which is native to the Arabian Peninsula (Yemen and Oman) and Africa (Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti and northeast Kenya).

The pale-yellow gum resin exudes naturally from the stems and hardens as it dries in the air and sun, but the flow can be accelerated by wounding the tree.

A related species, Commiphora gileadensis, the Mecca Myrrh or Arabian Balsam tree grows in Saudi Arabia, Yemen, southern Oman and southeast Egypt.

Another related species, Commiphora erythraea, produces Opopanax, a gum resin sometimes called Sweet Myrrh or Bisabol Myrrh.

Properties

Myrrh is sold as in clear or opaque yellow pea size lumps that are waxy and glossy. As Myrrh ages, it can darken to a brown or even black colour and white streaks can appear. Myrrh from the Arabian Peninsula is more brittle and gummy than Myrrh from Africa and does not have the latter's white markings. Myrrh has been valued since antiquity for its pleasant fragrance.

Uses

Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Industry
Myrrh is used in wound dressings, liniments and healing salves to treat abrasions, bruises and minor skin ailments, as well as helping to relieve arthritis, sprains, aches and pains. It is also used as an antiseptic in mouthwash, toothpaste and other oral hygiene and dental care products, as well as an analgesic for toothache. Myrrh gum can be ingested to treat coughs and colds, asthma and lung congestion, indigestion and ulcers, and is believed to inhibit certain types of cancers and tumours.

In traditional Chinese medicine, Myrrh is used to treat conditions related to the heart, liver and spleen, as well as blood circulation. It is recommended for arthritic, rheumatic, and circulatory problems, period pains and menstrual problems, the menopause and tumours of the uterus. Myrrh is often combined with Frankincense or herbs.

Traditionally, Myrrh has been used as a general tonic and was believed to have rejuvenating properties. It may help to lower blood glucose and improve glucose tolerance in diabetics. It may also lower LDL cholesterol (bad cholesterol) levels as well increasing HDL cholesterol (good cholesterol) levels.

Incense Industry

Myrrh is used as incense, particularly in churches, as well as an ingredient in anointing oil for religious ceremonies, often mixed with Frankincense. Myrrh has also been used as a fumigant.

Other Industries

In the Personal Care industry, Myrrh is used in the manufacture of perfume and as a scent in toiletries.

In stock and ready to dispatch

Frequently Bought Together

We Accept

American Express
Apple Pay
Diners Club
Discover
Google Pay
Maestro
Mastercard
PayPal
Shop Pay
Union Pay
Visa

Recommended for You

Best selling

Nature Wax C3 Soy Wax Flakes - Various Sizes
Sold out
Nature Wax C3 Soy Wax Flakes - Various Sizes

Nature Wax C3 Soy Wax Flakes - Various Sizes

Price
$5$1,053
KeraSoy - Pillar Blend Pellets (4120) - Various Weights
Sold out
KeraSoy - Pillar Blend Pellets (4120) - Various Weights

KeraSoy - Pillar Blend Pellets (4120) - Various Weights

Price
$5$126
Yellow Beeswax Pellets - Naturally Fragrant Beeswax
Sale
Yellow Beeswax Pellets - Naturally Fragrant Beeswax

Yellow Beeswax Pellets - Naturally Fragrant Beeswax

Price
$4$813
Candle Dye For Candle Making. 10g Will Colour 1kg Of Wax (A-R)
Candle Dye For Candle Making. 10g Will Colour 1kg Of Wax (A-R)

Candle Dye For Candle Making. 10g Will Colour 1kg Of Wax (A-R)

Price
$5$6
LiveSoy™ (Classic) - Quality Soy Wax Flakes - Various Sizes
Sale
LiveSoy™ (Classic) - Quality Soy Wax Flakes - Various Sizes

LiveSoy™ (Classic) - Quality Soy Wax Flakes - Various Sizes

Price
$5$176
Various LiveMoor Fragrance Oil - 25ml - Paraben Free - Over 100 Fragrances
Various LiveMoor Fragrance Oil - 25ml - Paraben Free - Over 100 Fragrances

Various LiveMoor Fragrance Oil - 25ml - Paraben Free - Over 100 Fragrances

Price
$6
Golden Wax 494 - Wax Melt and Tart Soy Wax - Various Sizes
Sold out
Golden Wax 494 - Wax Melt and Tart Soy Wax - Various Sizes

Golden Wax 494 - Wax Melt and Tart Soy Wax - Various Sizes

Price
$5$194

Shop All

Best Selling Products

Recently Viewed

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews
75%
(3)
25%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
Natalia Fenix

Myrrh Gum Incense Resin - Grade A Premium Quality by LiveMoor

E
Edward Stacey
Myrrh

How do I create the incense aroma of Catholic churches.? What is the mixture?

W
William Sharples

This was bought as a prop for a display and served that purpose well.. I cannot comment on other uses.

S
Samuel Utere
Quality Product and Service

It was promptly delivered and it was high quality.